- Milling 3/4/5-axis, turning, mill-turn, grinding - run in-house.
- Brand-named equipment: Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, Tsugami.
- Secondary operations named, outsourced partners disclosed.
- ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 14001 scope stated per service.
- MOQ 1 piece; lead time 3 / 7 / 30 days.
Which machining services run in-house?
We run CNC milling (3-axis, 4-axis, 5-axis), CNC turning, mill-turn, and precision grinding (surface, centerless, cylindrical) in-house on more than 80 machines. In-house means the part is cut and measured on the same floor, which shortens the loop between a deviation and a corrected setup. Secondary operations such as anodizing, plating, heat treatment, and passivation are performed by named partners we disclose, because an outsourced step is still part of your supply chain.
Stating what is in-house and what is contracted is the honest way to present services. You should never discover at shipment that a critical step left the building without their knowing the partner.
The in-house question matters because it changes who controls the tolerance and who answers when a step drifts. A step run on our floor is corrected by our team the same day; a step run by a partner is corrected by their team, on their schedule, and the result has to travel back to us for final inspection. Neither is wrong, but if you do not know which is which, you cannot price the risk. That is why we state it before you have to ask.
What does the milling service cover?
Milling runs from 3-axis for prismatic parts through 4-axis and 5-axis for complex geometry, to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning). Brother high-speed centers handle high-mix work; Mazak five-axis units hold positional accuracy on parts with features on multiple faces. The service choice is driven by the drawing, not by what is convenient, and we will tell you when 5-axis saves a setup and when it only adds cost.
For you, the useful question is which axis count your part actually needs. Over-specifying wastes money; under-specifying forces extra setups and tolerance risk at every fixture break.
| Axis count | What it suits | When to choose it |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis | Prismatic parts with features on one or two faces | When geometry is simple and setup cost dominates the quote |
| 4-axis | Multi-sided parts with a rotary index | When one rotary axis removes a re-fixture without the full 5-axis cost |
| 5-axis | Complex geometry, multiple faces in one setup | When positional tolerance across faces is the risk, not the cycle time |
The axis-count table is a cost map, not a ranking. More axes is not automatically better; it is better only when the geometry or the tolerance justifies it. A five-axis machine saves a setup and protects positional accuracy across faces, but it also costs more per hour than a three-axis center. The discipline is to pick the lowest axis count that holds the drawing, and to have the shop explain the choice in writing. That explanation is itself a service document — it tells you the shop understood the part.
What does the turning and mill-turn service cover?
Turning runs on Citizen and Star Swiss-type lathes and Tsugami precision turning units, to ±0.002 mm, with capability for long shafts and tight diameter control. Mill-turn combines milling and turning in one setup for parts that would otherwise need multiple fixtures, which protects tolerance and cuts lead time.
Swiss-type turning earns its keep on small, slender, high-volume parts where diameter consistency across the run is the whole game. On a one-off bracket it adds nothing, and we will say so rather than default to the expensive option.
The honest question for a turned part is what actually drives its tolerance. A long, slender shaft lives or dies by diameter consistency and straightness across its length, which is why Citizen and Star Swiss-type lathes with a guide bushing hold it better than a conventional lathe. A short, stiff flange does not need that; it needs a stable chuck and a clean face. Matching the machine to the geometry is the difference between a quote that holds and a quote that hopes.
What does the grinding service add?

Grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, tighter than milling or turning, and is used where fit or surface finish drives function: shafts, ways, sealing faces, tooling. Surface, centerless, and cylindrical grinding each serve a different geometry, and the choice follows the part, not the machine that happens to be free.
Grinding is the service that rescues a tolerance milling cannot hold. If your drawing calls for it, ask whether the shop owns the grinders or sends them out; we own them, which keeps the critical dimension inside the building.
Grinding changes two things at once: the size and the surface. A ground surface reaches ±0.002 mm and an Ra around 0.8 µm or finer in the same pass, where milling stops around ±0.003 mm and a coarser finish. For a bearing seat, a sealing face, or a sliding surface, that combination is what makes the part function. The service is not an add-on; it is how some dimensions get made at all.
Which secondary operations are covered, and by whom?
Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, passivation, and basic assembly are available. Where we perform the operation in-house we say so; where we use a partner we name them and supply their certificate with your lot. This matters for traceability on regulated or safety parts, where an unnamed sub-tier is a gap in your audit.
Disclosing the partner is not a weakness. It is the difference between a supply chain you can defend and one built on a phone call nobody documented.
When a secondary operation is outsourced, verify it the same way you verify the primary shop. Ask for the partner's name, their certificate, and their part of the traceability record. An anodizer with no quality system is a risk you are importing, not outsourcing. We name the partner and attach their certificate to the lot, so your audit trail has no blank page where a step left the building.
| Finishing step | What it does | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| Anodizing | Builds a corrosion-resistant oxide layer on aluminum | Coating thickness on a Fischer gauge |
| Plating | Adds a metallic layer for wear, contact, or appearance | Thickness and adhesion, with the named partner |
| Heat treatment | Changes hardness and strength of steel | Hardness with a micro-Vickers after treatment |
| Passivation | Removes free iron to improve stainless corrosion resistance | Salt-spray result where specified |
Each finishing step has a measurable output, and that output is what you verify, not the step's name. An anodized part is only as good as the coating thickness the gauge records; a heat-treated shaft is only as good as the hardness the tester confirms. The service list and the measurement list go together — one says what was done, the other says whether it worked.
How do the certifications apply to the services?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) covers the quality system across all services; IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En) covers manufacture of CNC metal machining parts, excluding product design under Clause 8.3; ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En) covers the environmental system. The scope is stated per service so you know what each certificate actually protects.
| Service | Held tolerance | Typical finish (Ra) |
|---|---|---|
| 3 / 4 / 5-axis milling | ±0.003 mm | 3.2–1.6 µm |
| CNC turning | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | 3.2–1.6 µm |
| Mill-turn | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) | 3.2–1.6 µm |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | 0.8 µm and finer |
What should you ask before booking a service?
Ask which step is in-house, which partner runs the rest, how tolerance is measured (Hexagon CMM, KEYENCE, micro-Vickers, Fischer), the lead-time ladder (3 / 7 / 30 days), and the MOQ, which is 1 piece. Send the drawing and we return a process plan in writing, including where your part leaves and returns to the building.
- Name the process that runs in-house and the partner that runs the rest — get both names in writing.
- Ask how each tolerance is measured and on what equipment, not just what the number is.
- Ask where the part leaves the building and where it returns, if any step is outsourced.
- Ask which axis count the drawing actually needs, and whether 5-axis saves a setup or only adds cost.
How do you match a process to a drawing?
Process selection starts with the drawing, not the machine that happens to be free. Read the geometry first: a prismatic part with features on one or two faces points to 3-axis or 4-axis milling; a slender round part points to turning, or Swiss-type turning if it is small and high-volume; a part with tight size and finish points to grinding after the roughing cut. Then read the tolerance and finish, because those decide which process can actually hold the number.
The check you should run is whether the shop can explain the route it chose. Ask why this part goes to a 5-axis mill instead of two 3-axis setups, or why a shaft is ground instead of turned. A shop that gives a reason is thinking about your part; a shop that gives a shrug is routing by habit. The route is the service, and the explanation is the proof it was chosen deliberately.
Once the route is chosen, lock the process plan in writing and keep it as part of the order. The plan should name the process for each feature, the tolerance it holds, and the measurement that proves it. That single document is what turns a service quote into an auditable commitment, and it is what you will point to if a dimension ever arrives out of spec.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Applied to compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Applied to prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Applied to long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Applied to shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Applied to hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




Which CNC machining services do you provide?
We provide 3-axis, 4-axis, and 5-axis CNC milling, CNC turning, single-setup mill-turn, and precision grinding, plus deburring, tapping, laser marking, and assembly — all under one ISO/IATF certified quality system.
What certifications cover the services?
We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
What does the IATF 16949 scope exclude?
IATF 16949:2016 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer — we machine to your print and advise on manufacturability, while design ownership stays with you.
What documentation ships with parts?
Material certificates with XRF verification, CMM dimensional reports, and SPC charts ship with your parts. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.
What tolerances do your services hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
How do I get a machining service quote?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a review and a quote, usually within one business day, with the certificate numbers available on request.
How do I know which process my part needs?
Send the drawing and we return a route — milling, turning, mill-turn, or grinding — with the reason. We pick the lowest-cost process that holds your tolerance and finish, and we explain the choice in writing.
Which secondary operations do you run in-house?
Deburring, tapping, laser marking, and basic assembly run in-house. Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, and passivation are done by named partners we disclose, with their certificate attached to your lot.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
